County Home / Elections
Next update on Wednesday, June 3, 2015 at 3:30pm. 
---------------------------------------------------------------------
SUMMARY REPORT        Washington County, Oregon        Unofficial
Run Date:05/27/15     Special District Election
RUN TIME:02:22 PM     May 19, 2015

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 161).  .  .  .  .       161  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .   290,376
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    47,941
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             16.51

          Clackamas ESD Director - At Large
          Vote for  1
           Linda Brown.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        41  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Multnomah ESD Director, Pos 6, At Large
          Vote for  1
           Doug Montgomery  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        50   30.49
           Colby Ross Clipston .  .  .  .  .  .  .        24   14.63
           Stephen Marc Beaudoin  .  .  .  .  .  .        88   53.66
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    1.22

          Portland Community College Director, Zone 7
          Vote for  1
           Deanna Palm.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,797   97.63
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       262    2.37

          City of Sherwood Councilor
          Unexpired Term
          Vote for  1
           Ivonne Gebhardt  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       198    9.03
           Alan H Pearson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       988   45.07
           Renee E Brouse.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,001   45.67
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .23

          Banks School Director - Pos 3
          Vote for  1
           Laurie Sheridan Schlegel  .  .  .  .  .       646   70.91
           Tom L Forest  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       260   28.54
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .55

          Banks School Director - Pos 4
          2 Year Unexpired Term
          Vote for  1
           Ron M Frame.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       314   36.85
           Todd D Iverson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       528   61.97
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10    1.17

          Banks School Director - Pos 5
          Vote for  1
           James P Harris.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       556   63.18
           Will Moore .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       318   36.14
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6     .68

          Beaverton School Director - Zone 3
          Vote for  1
           Eric D Simpson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,539   50.34
           Melissa C Potter .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,344   49.41
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        52     .25

          Beaverton School Director - Zone 6
          Vote for  1
           Daniel Vazquez.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,092   19.62
           Becky Tymchuk .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,875   52.14
           John A Somoza .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,835   27.97
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        57     .27

          Beaverton School Director - Zone 7
          Vote for  1
           Linda Degman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,314   74.15
           Andrew Beach  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,269   25.51
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        71     .34

          Forest Grove School Director - Pos 4
          Vote for  1
           L M (Kate) Grandusky.  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,252   72.83
           Benjamin J Aronhalt .  .  .  .  .  .  .       806   26.07
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        34    1.10

          Forest Grove School Director - Pos 5
          Vote for  1
           Don B Hennig  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,133   35.10
           Fred I Marble .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,718   53.22
           David L Rose  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       346   10.72
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        31     .96

          Gaston School Director - Pos 1
          Vote for  1
           Christine A Riley.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       159   96.95
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5    3.05

          Gaston School Director - Pos 4
          Vote for  1
           Clinton L Nelson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       161   97.58
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4    2.42

          Gaston School Director - Pos 5
          Vote for  1
           Tj Johnson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       156   94.55
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9    5.45

          Hillsboro School Director - Pos 4
          Vote for  1
           Kim Strelchun .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,431   59.36
           Christian Honl.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,674   33.91
           Tim Reeves .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       684    6.31
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        45     .42

          Hillsboro School Director - Pos 5
          Vote for  1
           Lisa Allen .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,707   51.95
           Bart Rask  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,535   32.18
           Christopher A Barry .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,696   15.44
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        47     .43

          Hillsboro School Director - Pos 7
          Vote for  1
           Jaime Rodriguez  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,684   43.42
           Wayne Clift.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,056   56.14
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        47     .44

          Lake Oswego School Director - Pos 1
          Vote for  1
           John Wallin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Lake Oswego School Director - Pos 5
          Vote for  1
           Ed J Hutson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7   30.43
           Bob Barman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16   69.57
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Newberg School Director - Zone 2
          Vote for  1
           Walter H Woodland.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15   30.61
           Polly Peterson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        34   69.39
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Newberg School Director - Zone 3
          Vote for  1
           Melinda Van Bossuyt .  .  .  .  .  .  .        40  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Newberg School Director - Zone 6
          Vote for  1
           Mindy Allison .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16   32.65
           Jennifer Fisher  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        33   67.35
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Newberg School Director - Zone 7
          Vote for  1
           Jason Yates.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        23   46.00
           Debbie Hawblitzel.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        27   54.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Portland School Director, Zone 1
          Vote for  1
           Andrew E Davidson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        54   27.41
           Julie Esparza Brown .  .  .  .  .  .  .       142   72.08
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .51

          Portland School Director, Zone 2
          Vote for  1
           Emma Russac Williams.  .  .  .  .  .  .        17    6.80
           Jose Gonzalez .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18    7.20
           John Sweeney  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7    2.80
           Paul D Anthony.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       208   83.20
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Portland School Director, Zone 3
          Vote for  1
           Amy Carlsen Kohnstamm  .  .  .  .  .  .       108   37.50
           Wes Soderback .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12    4.17
           Gretchen Hollands.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11    3.82
           Bobbie Regan  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       157   54.51
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Portland School Director, Zone 7
          Vote for  1
           Mike Rosen .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       188   98.95
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    1.05

          Scappoose School Director, Zone 1
          Vote for  1
           Christopher Ekstrom .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2   33.33
           Jim Hoag.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4   66.67
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Scappoose School Director, Zone 2
          Vote for  1
           Angela Schillereff  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Scappoose School Director, Zone 6 (At Large)
          Vote for  1
           Michelle J Graham.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6  100.00
           Christa Ruth Meshell.  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Scappoose School Director, Zone 7 (At Large)
          Vote for  1
           Will Kessi .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Sherwood School Director - Pos 1
          Vote for  1
           Jessica Adamson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,870   97.96
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        39    2.04

          Sherwood School Director - Pos 5
          Vote for  1
           Sue B Hekker  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,908   98.20
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        35    1.80

          Tigard-Tualatin School Director - Pos 2
          Vote for  1
           Terri Burnette.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,579   98.12
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       107    1.88

          Tigard-Tualatin School Director - Pos 4
          Vote for  1
           Jill Zurschmeide .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,945   98.67
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        80    1.33

          Vernonia School Director, Pos 2
          Vote for  1
           Thomas E Jones.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1   25.00
           Greg Kintz .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3   75.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Vernonia School Director, Pos 3
          Vote for  1
           Katie A Cook  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Vernonia School Director, Pos 7
          Vote for  1
           Brittanie A Roberts .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          West Linn-Wilsonville School Director Pos - 2
          Vote for  1
           Chelsea King Martin .  .  .  .  .  .  .        24  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          West Linn-Wilsonville School Director - Pos 4
          Vote for  1
           Betty Reynolds.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        24  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Banks Fire District Director - Pos 2
          Vote for  1
           Mitch J Vandehey .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       644   99.08
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6     .92

          Banks Fire District Director - Pos 4
          Vote for  1
           Mark A Schmidlin .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       630   98.44
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10    1.56

          Banks Fire District Director - Pos 5
          Vote for  1
           Michael W Durham .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       602   97.89
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13    2.11

          Cornelius Rural Fire District Director - Pos 1
          Vote for  1
           Dan Eischen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       178  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Cornelius Rural Fire District Director - Pos 4
          Vote for  1
           Wes F Van Dyke.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       180  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Cornelius Rural Fire District Director - Pos 5
          Vote for  1
           Annette M Evans  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       158   98.75
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    1.25

          Forest Grove Fire District Director - Pos 2
          Vote for  1
           Kevin Van Dyke.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       464   98.93
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5    1.07

          Forest Grove Fire District Director - Pos 4
          Vote for  1
           Nick J Chan.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       424   98.15
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8    1.85

          Forest Grove Fire District Director - Pos 5
          Vote for  1
           Dallas Boge.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       440   99.10
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .90

          Gaston Rural Fire District Director - Pos 1
          Vote for  1
           Steve A Hedin .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       233   98.31
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4    1.69

          Gaston Rural Fire District Director - Pos 2
          Vote for  1
           Donald B Allen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       210   96.77
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7    3.23

          Gaston Rural Fire District Director - Pos 3
          Vote for  1
           Mark S Pedemonte .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       213   99.53
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .47

          Tualatin Valley Fire & Rescue Dist Director - Pos 4
          Vote for  1
           Randy Lauer.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    25,215   86.02
           Bob Olsen  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,964   13.52
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       133     .45

          Tualatin Valley Fire & Rescue Dist Director - Pos 5
          Vote for  1
           Brian Clopton .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    25,601   98.63
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       355    1.37

          Washington County Fire 2 Dist Director - Pos 3
          Vote for  1
           Robert (Butch) Kindel  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,424   98.14
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        27    1.86

          Washington County Fire 2 Dist Director - Pos 4
          Vote for  1
           Mike Thompson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,370   98.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        28    2.00

          Washington County Fire 2 Dist Director - Pos 5
          Vote for  1
           Robert A Satterwhite.  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,321   98.58
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19    1.42

          Raleigh Water Commissioner - Pos 1
          Vote for  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        60  100.00

          Raleigh Water Commissioner - Pos 4
          Vote for  1
           Phil Gladstein.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       376   97.66
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9    2.34

          Rivergrove Water Commissioner - Pos 1
          Vote for  1
           Sherry Patterson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4   80.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1   20.00

          Rivergrove Water Commissioner - Pos 2
          Vote for  1
           James Johnson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4   80.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1   20.00

          Rivergrove Water Commissioner - Pos 4
          Vote for  1
           Shon De Vries .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4   80.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1   20.00

          Tigard Water Commissioner - Pos 3
          Vote for  1
           Ken Henschel  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       771   98.59
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11    1.41

          Tigard Water Commissioner - Pos 4
          Vote for  1
           Dimitar V Gankov .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       733   98.26
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13    1.74

          Tigard Water Commissioner - Pos 5
          Vote for  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       110  100.00

          Tualatin Valley Water Commissioner - Pos 4
          Vote for  1
           Lars D H Hedbor  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,207   40.70
           Richard P Burke  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,949   58.69
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        93     .61

          Tualatin Valley Water Commissioner - Pos 5
          Vote for  1
           Jim Doane  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,373   98.56
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       181    1.44

          West Slope Water Commissioner - Pos 1
          Vote for  1
           Bob Rieck  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       836   98.12
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16    1.88

          West Slope Water Commissioner - Pos 2
          Vote for  1
           Donna Davis.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       835   98.70
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11    1.30

          West Slope Water Commissioner - Pos 3
          2 Year Unexpired Term
          Vote for  1
           Micky Hoffman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       812   98.42
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13    1.58

          West Slope Water Commissioner - Pos 5
          2 Year Unexpired Term
          Vote for  1
           Noel F Reierson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       820   98.32
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14    1.68

          Wolsborn Farm Water Commissioner - Pos 2
          Vote for  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20  100.00

          Wolsborn Farm Water Commissioner - Pos 4
          Vote for  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20  100.00

          Wolsborn Farm Water Commissioner - Pos 5
          Vote for  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18  100.00

          Tigard-Tualatin Aquatic Director - Pos 4
          Vote for  1
           Thomas Macaulay  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,552   98.46
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        87    1.54

          Tigard-Tualatin Aquatic Director - Pos 5
          Vote for  1
           James Alexander  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,911   98.91
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        65    1.09

          Tualatin Hills Park & Rec Director - Pos 4
          Vote for  1
           John Griffiths.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,091   98.39
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       231    1.61

          Tualatin Hills Park & Rec Director - Pos 5
          Vote for  1
           Ali Kavianian .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,376   97.49
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       319    2.51

          34-234 City of Cornelius - Local Option Levy
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       778   70.41
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       327   29.59

======================================================================